JOHN H. ENGLAND, III, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Jackson relies primarily on Zann v. State, 17 So.3d 1222 (Ala. Crim. App. 2009), for the proposition that more than speeding is required for reckless driving. (See doc. 12 at ¶ 22; doc. 19 at 5).
The remainder of Jackson's argument Captain Wells violated his constitutional rights by stopping him for reckless driving based only on his speed fares no better. Paragraphs 26 and 27 of the amended complaint reference an advisory opinion by former Alabama Attorney General William Pryor distinguishing § 32-5A-170, which prohibits drivers from driving "at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing," from § 32-5A-171, the prohibition on exceeding the speed limit.