Washington| Change
[…] In April 2013, ADES filed a second petition to revoke the guardianships, essentially asserting the same grounds it had asserted in the first petition, but also contending Arizona had jurisdiction to revoke the guardianships under the UCCJEA, and alternatively requesting the court ask West Virginia to agree it no longer had continuing and exclusive jurisdiction, or that Arizona was a more convenient forum. See A.R.S. § 25-1033 (Arizona court shall not modify custody determination made by court of another state unless Arizona court has jurisdiction to make initial custody determination and court of other state determines either "it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction . . . or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum," or one of the courts determines "the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state").