Washington| Change
[…] ¶8 On September 10, 2012, the juvenile court reduced its hearing rulings to a signed order of dependency. Father timely appealed.2 We have jurisdiction pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 8-235 (2007) and Rule 103(A) of the Arizona Rules of Procedure for the Juvenile Court.

DISCUSSION

¶9 Father contends the juvenile court erred by finding the child dependent as to him. Specifically, Father argues the juvenile court erred by finding he is presently not capable of parenting the child.

¶10 As defined in A.R.S. § 8-201(13)(a)(i) (Supp. 2012), a dependent child is a child who is adjudicated to be: "In need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising care and control." For a child to be adjudicated dependent, ADES must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the statutory requirements have been met. A.R.S. § 8-844(C) (2007); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 55(C).