Ohio| Change
[…] ¶3 Jones maintains the lack of a "photo affidavit" does, however, constitute fundamental error because the "affidavit would have insured that it was indeed [he] who is charged with a Florida offense and not merely a person with the same name or not merely the person in the photograph." Without the affidavit, he contends, the warrant is insufficient to identify him "as the fugitive charged with the offense." He maintains "[t]here is . . . nothing to substantiate th[e] vital connection between [himself] and the offense he is alleged to have committed."

¶4 Section 13-3845(B) provides, in relevant part, that:

[A] warrant of extradition shall not be issued unless the documents presented by the executive authority making the demand include: 1. A photograph and photo affidavit identifying the accused as the fugitive charged with the offense; or 2. Fingerprints certified by the issuing authority that can be used to identify the accused as the fugitive charged with the offense.

The statute does not further define "photo affidavit," nor does it enumerate what information that affidavit is to contain other than that it must "identify the accused as the fugitive charged with the offense." Id.