Washington| Change
[…] Ariz. R. Crim. P. 13.5(b). A defect is formal or technical if the amendment does not prejudice the defendant or change the nature of the charged offense. State v. Bruce, 125 Ariz. 421, 423, 610 P.2d 55, 57 (1980). However, an amendment that alters the elements of the charged offense and does not serve to correct a mistake of fact or remedy a formal or technical defect in the indictment is not authorized under Rule 13.5(b). State v. Freeney, 223 Ariz. 110, ¶¶ 16-20, 219 P.3d 1039, 1042 (2009).

¶ 6 Under A.R.S. § 13-1209(A), "[a] person commits drive by shooting by intentionally discharging a weapon from a motor vehicle at a person, another occupied motor vehicle or an occupied structure." We have held that an indictment charging a defendant with shooting at a particular person has a distinct element from an indictment charging a defendant with shooting at an occupied structure or another person. State v. Rivera, 226 Ariz. 325, ¶¶ 4-5, 8, 247 P.3d 560, 562-63 (App. 2011).