JAMES A. TEILBORG, Senior District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff adequately pleaded—under either standard—Defendant SenesTech's misrepresentations proximately caused Plaintiff's losses at this early stage in the pleadings.
Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff adequately pleaded each element of its securities fraud claims in the FAC. Defendant SenesTech's motion to dismiss is denied as to Plaintiff's federal and state securities fraud claims (Count II-III).
Next, Plaintiff alleges a violation of 6 Delaware Code § 8-401 against Defendant SenesTech. (FAC at ¶¶ 92-101). The relevant code provision provides that "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer . . . the issuer shall register the transfer as requested," as long as certain preconditions are met. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-401(a).