Ohio| Change
[…] See supra Part III(B)(1); see also Matrixx Initiatives, Inc., 563 U.S. at 38. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff's securities fraud claims are not pleaded with sufficiently particularity to set forth a material omission of fact. Plaintiff's securities fraud claims are dismissed.2

C. Violation of Delaware Code § 8-401 (Count V)

Next, Plaintiff alleges a violation of 6 Delaware Code § 8-401 against both Defendants. (Compl. ¶¶ 76-82). The relevant code provision provides that "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer . . . the issuer shall register the transfer as requested," as long as certain preconditions are met. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 8-401.3 The provision also provides that the same registration requirement applies if "an instruction is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer of an uncertificated security" and other preconditions are met.