Washington| Change
[…] Such expenses shall be paid when authorized by the Director of Administrative Office of the United States Courts.

28 U.S.C. § 1915(c).

Second, 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) allows the Court to order the government to pay for transcripts only if "the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal." A request for a transcript at government expense should not be granted unless "the appeal presents a substantial issue." Henderson v. United States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984).