Ohio| Change
[…] 21. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(c) (explaining that a claimant is not disabled if he does "have any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [the claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities").
22. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521(b).
23. See Britton v. Sullivan, 908 F.2d 328, 330 (8th Cir. 1990) ("Substantial evidence `means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.'").
24. SSA record at p. 180.
25. Id.
26. Id. at pp. 173-81.
27. Id. at p. 44.
28. 42 U.S.C. § 423 (d)(5(A). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.").
29. See SSA record at pp. 35, 173-74, 176, 178, 180, 294, 313 & 338.
30. See id. at p. 235 (admitted for chest pain and shortness of breath; he was smoking two packs of cigarettes daily) & p. 232 (pulmonary consultation: he reported a 30 year history of smoking; pulmonary emboli in each lung).