NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Sanctions
¶11 Michael and Jeffrey next maintain the trial court erred by imposing sanctions under § 33-420(A) and (C) based on their recording of and failure to remove the notice of lis pendens. We review awards of sanctions for an abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Lewis, 229 Ariz. 316, ¶ 20, 275 P.3d 615, 623 (App. 2012); Hmielewski v. Maricopa County, 192 Ariz. 1, ¶ 13, 960 P.2d 47, 50 (App. 1997).
¶12 Section 33-420(A) provides:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. Similarly, § 33-420(C) states:
A person who is named in a document which purports to create an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property and who knows that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid shall be liable to the owner or title holder for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars, or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs as provided in this section, if he wilfully refuses to release or correct such document of record within twenty days from the date of a written request from the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property.
The purpose of § 33-420 is to "protect property owners from actions clouding title to their property." Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 286, 806 P.2d 870, 875 (1991).
¶13 Section 12-1191, A.R.S., governs the recording of a notice of lis pendens.