Ohio| Change
[…] forests and other lands administered by the Forest Service is essential if increasing demands for timber, recreation, and other uses of such lands are to be met; that the existence of such a system would have the effect, among other things, of increasing the value of timber and other resources tributary to such roads; and that such a system is essential to enable the Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter called the Secretary) to provide for intensive use, protection, development, and management of these lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield of products and services.

16 U.S.C. § 532. Congress declared that a system of transportation to service that National Forest System be installed "to meet anticipated needs on an economical and environmentally sound basis." 16 U.S.C. § 1608(a). "Roads constructed on National Forest System lands shall be designed to standards appropriate for the intended uses, considering safety, cost of transportation, and impacts on land and resources." 16 U.S.C. § 1608(c). Congress provides funds for the National Forest System roads, and appropriations generally are used to construct and maintain forest service roads and routes.

Chapter 7730 of the Forest Service Manual ("FSM") addresses road operation and maintenance.