Ohio| Change
[…] (b) The Chief, each Regional Forester, each Experiment Station Director, the Administrator of the Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit, and each Forest Supervisor may issue orders which close or restrict the use of any National Forest System road or trail within the area over which he has jurisdiction.

36 C.F.R. § 261.50. Although Forest Service regulations require public involvement in decisions regarding designation of National Forest System roads, public involvement is not required for the responsible official to implement temporary, emergency closures pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 261.50 to provide short-term resource protection or to protect public health and safety. 36 C.F.R. § 212.52(b)(1). If the responsible official determines that motor vehicle use on a National Forest System road "is directly causing or will directly cause considerable adverse effects on public safety ... the responsible official shall immediately close that road, trail or area to motor vehicle use until the official determines that such adverse effects have been mitigated or eliminated and that measures have been implemented to prevent future recurrence." 36 C.F.R. § 212.52(b)(2). As soon as practicable after the closure, the responsible official shall provide public notice of the closure, including reasons for the closure and the estimated duration of the closure. Id.