Washington| Change
[…] It did so on June 15, again denying the motion. Danielle filed a notice of appeal from that order on July 5, more than fifteen days after the court's ruling. Therefore, we lack jurisdiction of the appeal from that order.2 See Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 104(A); In re Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. JS-1109, 26 Ariz.App. 518, 518, 549 P.2d 613, 613 (1976).

¶5 Section 8-537(C), A.R.S., provides that "[i]f a parent does not appear at the pretrial conference, status conference or termination adjudication hearing, the court, after determining that the parent has" received the requisite notice of the hearing and the consequences of failing to appear, including termination of the parental rights, "may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear."