CHARLES S. COODY, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The two RFC assessments are similar, but this alone does not establish that the ALJ merely adopted the SDM's RFC assessment. It is clear from the ALJ's remarkably detailed discussion of the record in its entirety, including the medical evidence, evidence of Walker's daily activities, and the ALJ's own personal observation of Walker's lack of credibility at the hearing, that the ALJ did thoroughly and independently consider the record as a whole and independently assess Walker's residual functional capacity. See 20 CFR § 404.1545(a)(1) & 416.945(a)(1) ("We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1546(c) ( "Responsibility for assessing residual functional capacity at the administrative law judge hearing . . . level.