VÁSQUEZ, Presiding Judge.
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-120.21.
¶ 6 The Democratic Party contends the trial court misinterpreted § 39-121.02(B) and abused its discretion in denying the Democratic Party's request for attorney fees under that statute. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo, Zeagler v. Buckley, 223 Ariz. 37, ¶ 5, 219 P.3d 247, 248 (App.2009), but we review a trial court's award or denial of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion, Orfaly v. Tucson Symphony Soc'y, 209 Ariz. 260, ¶ 18, 99 P.3d 1030, 1035 (App.2004).
¶ 7 Under § 39-121.02(B), "[t]he court may award attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially prevailed." In construing a statute, our "primary goal ... is to give effect to the intent of the legislature." Cornman Tweedy 560, LLC v. City of Casa Grande, 213 Ariz. 1, ¶ 8, 137 P.3d 309, 311 (App.2006).