VÁSQUEZ, Presiding Judge.
[…] These phrases are broad and flexible so as to provide the court with wide latitude in making its determination. Cf. Maleki v. Desert Palms Prof'l Props., L.L.C., 222 Ariz. 327, ¶ 35, 214 P.3d 415, 422 (App.2009) ("`The decision as to who is the successful party for purposes of awarding attorneys' fees [pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01] is within the sole discretion of the trial court, and will not be disturbed on appeal if any reasonable basis exists for it.'"), quoting Sanborn v. Brooker & Wake Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 178 Ariz. 425, 430, 874 P.2d 982, 987 (App.1994).
¶ 10 Our interpretation of § 39-121.02(B) is supported by the plain meaning of the statute's second sentence, which states: "Nothing in this paragraph shall limit the rights of any party to recover attorney fees pursuant to [A.R.S. § 12-341.01(C)], or attorney fees, expenses and double damages pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 12-349." Under § 12-341.01(C), the trial court "shall" award attorney fees when "the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith," and pursuant to § 12-349, the court "shall" award attorney fees, expenses, and double damages where a party acts in