Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff submitted additional documents to the Appeals Council in seeking review of the ALJ's decision. Plaintiff argues the Appeals Council erred by incorporating only some of these documents into the record. Plaintiff maintains the Appeals Council was required to incorporate all of the newly submitted evidence, even to the extent the Appeals Council found it immaterial to the relevant time period.

The Commissioner maintains the evidence not included by the Appeals Council related to a time period after the ALJ's January 24, 2012, decision. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), the Appeals Council will consider newly submitted evidence "only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision"; therefore, it was proper for the ALJ to return evidence that related to a later period. The Commissioner also contends the evidence Plaintiff submitted does not change the reasonableness of the ALJ's decision, even if it were included.