Ohio| Change
[…] The parties shall bear their own costs of this appeal.

23

AFFIRMED in part REVERSED and REMANDED in part.

1

Indiana Code § 36-9-25-10 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n performing its duties the board may do the following: ... (15) Employ and pay for all ... professional services needed in carrying out this chapter ...."

2

Indiana Code § 36-9-25-10 provides, in part, that "[i]n performing its duties the board may do the following: ... (14) Enter into contracts in the name of the municipality, with the approval of the executive as provided by law."

Indiana Code § 36-4-5-3 provides, in part, that "[t]he executive shall: ... (9) sign all bonds, deeds, and contracts of the city and all licenses issued by the city ...."

3

In Speckman, a former employee sued the City of Indianapolis, alleging that his termination violated his employment contract with the City. See 540 N.E.2d at 1190-91. The City argued that Speckman's contract was invalid because the mayor had not signed it.