Ohio| Change
[…] The instructions further directed the jury to consider the lesser offense of "manslaughter" if it found the defendant not guilty of manslaughter by sudden quarrel or heat of passion, or if it could not agree.1 Additionally, the verdict form did not distinguish between the types of manslaughter.

¶8 Ultimately the jury found Swihart not guilty of first and second-degree murder but guilty of manslaughter. Section 13-1103(A), A.R.S., provides multiple ways that "[a] person commits manslaughter," including by "[r]ecklessly causing the death of another person," or by "[c]ommitting second degree murder . . . upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim." Swihart contends the instructions used by the court "prevent[ed] the jury from properly considering [manslaughter by sudden quarrel or heat of passion]" by treating it as a lesser-included offense of second-degree murder.