NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ¶11 We need not reach the issue of whether Mother was provided adequate notice of the subject child support hearing, because we conclude, as a matter of law, that the trial court reversibly erred when it failed to provide the State with any notice or opportunity to be heard on the subject of child support modification. At the time of the hearing, the State had an active, open IV-D case, and had been involved in child support enforcement proceedings with the parties as recently as September 2013. The State, as an intervenor/party under A.R.S. § 25-509, had the right to notice and a hearing on any child support modification. See A.R.S. § 25-509(B) ("Intervention by the state in an existing action is by unconditional right and is accomplished by the state filing an entry of appearance.") Our opinions in Cook v. Losnegard, 228 Ariz. 202, 205-06, 265 P.3d 384, 387-88 (App. 2011) and Heidbreder v. Heidbreder, 230 Ariz. 377, 381, 284 P.3d 888, 892 (App. 2012) make it clear that a court cannot modify child support without adequate notice to the parties.