DALE A. DROZD, District Judge.
[…] Civ. Code § 1770(a). Goods are defined as "tangible chattels bought or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes"; services as "work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods"; and consumer as "an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. at § 1761. The CLRA also provides that it shall be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection." Id. at § 1760.
Although the California Supreme Court has not yet addressed whether the CLRA applies to certain types of financial transactions such as debt collection, see, e.g., Underwood v. Future Income Payments, LLC, No. SACV171570DOCDFMX, 2018 WL 4964333, at *12 (C.D. Cal.