Ohio| Change
[…] Ct. R.App. P.-Crim., had elapsed.

¶ 3 Whillock then filed in the justice court a motion seeking additional time to file his appellate memorandum, citing Rule 8(b), Ariz.Super. Ct. R.App. P.-Crim. Respondent Justice of the Peace Keith Bee denied that request, citing Respondent Tang's ruling denying Whillock's request to set a briefing schedule. This special action followed.

¶ 4 Special action jurisdiction is appropriate when, as here, the petitioner has no "equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal." Ariz. R.P. Spec. Actions 1; see also A.R.S. § 22-371(A) (providing "defendant in a criminal action may appeal to the superior court from the final judgment of a justice or municipal court"); § 22-375(B) (limiting appeals "from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court"). Moreover, the issues raised largely present pure questions of law, which are appropriate for special action review. See State v.