EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Even as to those states that allow for equitable estoppel based on the "rely" or "intertwined" test alone, Defendants may not compel arbitration here. According to the Device Defendants, the implied warranty claims against them are intertwined with the wireless carrier customer agreements (containing the arbitration clause) because an implied warranty of merchantability arises from a contract for sale, see, e.g., Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(1) (providing that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind"), and here the only contracts for sale of the mobile devices are the wireless carrier customer agreements.