NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] DISCUSSION
I. DNA Testing Order
¶4 Zamora contends the order that he submit to DNA testing was not issued at the time of sentencing and was "illegally" added via minute entry. His contention is premised on the notion that the testing order is a term of his sentence.
¶5 Although Arizona law requires that a defendant be present when sentence is pronounced, Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.9; see also State v. Powers, 154 Ariz. 291, 295, 742 P.2d 792, 796 (1987), ordering a defendant to submit to DNA testing is not a term of the defendant's sentence. Section 13-610(A) provides, in relevant part:
Within thirty days after a person is sentenced . . . the state department of corrections shall secure a sufficient sample of blood or other bodily substances for [DNA] testing and extraction from the person if the person was convicted of [a felony offense] and was sentenced to a term of imprisonment. . . .
The plain language of § 13-610(A) establishes that the testing requirement arises only after a person is sentenced. See, e.g., State v.