CHARLES R. BREYER, District Judge.
[…] To prevail on these claims, Plaintiffs will need to prove, among other things, that VWGoA knowingly made one or more misrepresentations to them about the affected cars, and that they relied on those misrepresentations. See Engalla v. Permanente Med. Grp., Inc., 938 P.2d 903, 917 (Cal. 1997).
As VWGoA reads the complaints, the principal misrepresentation alleged is that VWGoA told Plaintiffs that the affected cars met federal emission standards when, in fact, the cars each contained a "defeat device." VWGoA notes that a "defeat device" is a term that is defined by federal regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 ("Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use. . . ."). And VWGoA argues that this definition will need to be considered to determine whether the alleged representations were false.
There are two interrelated problems with VWGoA's argument.