ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
[…] A. Invalid Conviction
Petitioner contends that his conviction for indecent exposure is invalid. He states that the statute requires that the unlawful activity take place in public, but the alleged activity took place in Petitioner's cell which, he claims, is private. Therefore, he contends he was convicted of an offense he did not commit.
Petitioner's claim is without merit and is, indeed, entirely frivolous. He was convicted of Cal. Penal Code § 314 which states,
Every person who willfully and lewdly, either:
1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or,
2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Cal. Penal Code § 314 (emphasis added).
As highlighted above, the indecent exposure is unlawful if it takes place in any public place, "or in any place where there are present other person to be offended or annoyed thereby."