(Not for Publication — Rule 111, Rules of the Arizona Supreme Court)
[…] Scott, 113 Ariz. 423, 424-25, 555 P.2d 1117, 1118-19 (1976)).
¶10 Robles was convicted of two counts of aggravated assault pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-1204(A) (Supp. 2012).2 A person commits aggravated assault if he "commits assault as prescribed by [A.R.S.] § 13-1203 [and] . . . the person causes serious physical injury to another . . . [or] the person commits the assault knowing or having reason to know that the victim is . . . a peace officer . . . engaged in the execution of any official duties." A.R.S. § 13-1204(A) (1), (A) (8) (a). A person commits assault pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1203(A) (2010) by "[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person."
A. Aggravated Assault Against Officer R.S.