BRUCE G. MacDONALD, District Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that "[s]tatutory provisions that establish or permit establishment of safe speed limits are rules of evidence, not rules of substantive law, and raise rebuttable presumptions that may be overcome by evidence." Def.'s Mot. to Suppress (Doc. 41). Defendant, however, has not presented or suggested any evidence to rebut the fact that she was traveling at 41 miles per hour in a 30 mile per hour speed zone. Section 28-701, Arizona Revised Statute, specifically contemplates that the reasonably and prudent speed may be altered as provided in Section 28-702. A.R.S. § 28-701(C). Section 28-702 unequivocally states that "[t]he maximum speed limit determined pursuant to this section is effective when appropriate signs giving notice of the maximum speed limit are erected." A.R.S. § 28-702(C). Here, the posted speed limit was 30 miles per hour.