Ohio| Change
[…] If not, the court may consider facts in the removal petition, and may `require parties to submit summary-judgment-type evidence relevant to the amount in controversy at the time of removal.'" Singer v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 F.3d 373, 377 (9th Cir. 1997)(quoting Allen v. R & H Oil & Gas Co., 63 F.3d 1326, 1335-36 (5th Cir. 1995)).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants argue Plaintiffs' waiting time penalties claim alleged under section 203 of the Labor Code exceeds $5 million and therefore satisfies the amount in controversy requirement. Section 203 states, in pertinent part: "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Cal. Lab. Code § 203(b). "The so-called `waiting time penalty' is `equivalent to the employee's daily wages for each day he or she remained unpaid up to a total of 30 days.'" Drumm v. Morningstar, Inc., 695 F.Supp.2d 1014, 1018 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (quoting Mamika v.