Ohio| Change
[…] Second: 49 CFR § 392.22 stated: "Whenever a commercial motor vehicle is stopped upon the traveled portion of a highway or the shoulder of a highway for any cause other than necessary traffic stops, the driver of the stopped commercial motor vehicle shall immediately activate the vehicular hazard warning signal flashers and continue the flashing until the driver places the warning devices required by . . . this section" such as emergency reflective triangles or flares.

Third: 49 CFR § 396.7 stated: "A motor vehicle shall not be operated in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

Fourth: 49 CFR § 396.3 stated: "Every motor carrier shall systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles subject to its control."

Fifth: 49 CFR § 396.13 stated: "Before driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition."