Ohio| Change
[…] Third: 49 CFR § 396.7 stated: "A motor vehicle shall not be operated in such a condition as to likely cause an accident or a breakdown of the vehicle."

Fourth: 49 CFR § 396.3 stated: "Every motor carrier shall systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, repaired, and maintained, all motor vehicles subject to its control."

Fifth: 49 CFR § 396.13 stated: "Before driving a motor vehicle, the driver shall be satisfied that the motor vehicle is in safe operating condition."

A violation of one or more of these regulations, although not necessarily negligence, is evidence of negligence to be considered by you along with all the other facts and circumstances in the case.