MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The record, both prior to and after the status conference, reflects that Navazo diligently represented Perez, and no indication existed that Navazo and Perez had experienced a complete communication breakdown or irreconcilable conflict. Accordingly, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion by neglecting to make further factual inquiry into the allegations or in denying the motion.
II. Presentence incarceration credit
¶14 In reviewing the record, we find that the trial court failed to grant sufficient presentence incarceration credit to Perez. Section 13-712(B), A.R.S., (2010), provides that "[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment . . . shall be credited against the term of imprisonment . . . ." Custody commences "when a defendant is booked into a detention facility," but does not include the date of imposition of sentence. State v. Carnegie, 174 Ariz. 452, 453-54, 850 P.2d 690, 691-92 (App. 1993); State v. Hamilton, 153 Ariz. 244, 245-46, 735 P.2d 854, 855-56 (App. 1987).