JAMES A. TEILBORG, District Judge.
[…] Id. (citing A.R.S. §§ 36-2801(3), (13), -2804.02). In addition to broadly immunizing qualified patients from criminal and civil penalties for using medical marijuana,
In its Answer and throughout its Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendant asserts as an affirmative defense that it is protected from litigation because "it has established a policy and implemented a drug testing program" in compliance with A.R.S. § 23-493.06 of Arizona's Drug Testing of Employees Act ("DTEA"). (Doc. 6 at 9; Doc. 32 at 9). This section of the DTEA exempts an employer from liability for "actions based on the employer's good faith belief that an employee had an impairment while working while on the employer's premises or during hours of employment." A.R.S. § 23-493.06(A)(6). The DTEA further states that an employer's good faith belief may be based on "[r]esults of a test for the use of alcohol or drugs." Id. at § 23-493(6).