BRANDON J. HARRISON, Judge.
[…] Absent a finding of ambiguity by the circuit court, testimony about the settlor's intent should not be considered. Id. When the terms of trust are unambiguous, it is the circuit court's duty, and ours, to construe the written agreement according to the plain meaning of the language used. Bailey, supra.
A trust may have a definite beneficiary or may be a charitable trust under Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-402 (Repl. 2012). A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to the rule against perpetuities. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-402(b). A charitable trust may be created for "the advancement of education or religion." Ark.Code Ann. § 28-73-405(a). "If the terms of a charitable trust do not indicate a particular charitable purpose or beneficiary, the court may select one (1) or more charitable purposes or beneficiaries. The selection must be consistent with the settlor's intention to the extent it can be ascertained." Ark.Code Ann. § 28-73-405(b).
We have mentioned that the circuit court applied cy pres to the testamentary trust.