Washington| Change
[…] ALABAMA LAW

1. How state law defines the entity

As to the first factor, Defendant Matranga avers Alabama law defines the commissioner of licenses as a designated agent of the Department of Revenue. ALA. CODE § 32-8-34; see also ALA. CODE § 32-8-2(3)-(4) (defining "department" as the "Department of Revenue of this state" and including "commissioner of licenses" as a "designated agent"). However, the MCLC is defined as a designated agent of the Department of Revenue only for the purposes of the Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act. See ALA. CODE § 32-8-2 ("For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section."). The Plaintiff counters Alabama law defines a commissioner of licenses as a county taxing official.