Washington| Change
[…] However, the MCLC is defined as a designated agent of the Department of Revenue only for the purposes of the Uniform Certificate of Title and Antitheft Act. See ALA. CODE § 32-8-2 ("For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section."). The Plaintiff counters Alabama law defines a commissioner of licenses as a county taxing official. See ALA. CODE § 11-2-1 (defining as "county taxing official" as a "license commissioner, or other person charged by law in a county with the assessing or collecting of taxes"), but said title seems to only indicate the geographic area in which the official operates. On balance, this factor does not seem to impact immunity.

2. What degree of control the State maintains over the entity