Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Town of Parrish is entitled to judgment on the pleadings with respect to this claim.

As to Plaintiff's false imprisonment claim, the Town of Parrish is entitled to discretionary function immunity. Under Alabama law, discretionary function immunity extends both to police officers and to the municipalities that employ them. Ala. Code (1975) § 6-5-338(b) ("This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers." (emphasis added)); Ex parte City of Gadsden, 781 So.2d 936, 940 (Ala. 2000) ("The plain language of § 6-5-338(b), Ala. Code 1975, extends that discretionary-function immunity to the City.").