The opinion filed August 7, 2012 and published at 688 F.3d 1117, is amended as follows:
[…] In the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, 49 U.S.C. § 10706(b)(3), Congress set forth specific guidelines to which motor carrier rate bureaus had to comply in order to receive antitrust immunity. In response, the ICC issued an interpretive ruling wherein it proposed to adopt a new remedy wherein it would retroactively reject "effective" tariffs that had been submitted in substantial violation of the law. It based its authority to adopt that remedy on former 49 U.S.C. § 10762(e), which provided that the "Commission may reject a tariff submitted to it by a common carrier ... if that tariff violates this section or regulation of the Commission carrying out this section." Id. at 359-60, 104 S.Ct. 2458. The Court held that section 10762(e) did not authorize the Commission to reject effective tariffs, but nevertheless found that the ICC's authority "is not bounded by the powers expressly enumerated in the Act .... [but that] the Commission also has discretion to