Washington| Change
[…] Defendant cites to United States v. McClure, 364 F.Supp.2d 1183 (E.D. Cal. 2005), a non-binding district court case in which defendant was charged with violating 36 C.F.R. 261.10(k) for using National Forest Service land without a special-use authorization. The court held that defendant could not be charged with violating this statute because his conduct did not require a special-use authorization. However, the section under which Mostad was charged, 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(a), prohibits certain activities when conducted "without a special-use authorization, contract, or approved operating plan when such authorization is required." Accordingly, persons can be charged under this section if they engage in activity that requires special-use authorization without having first obtained it or, as in the case of Mostad, if they engage in activity without an approved operating plan when such authorization is required.