Washington| Change
[…] Defendant next argues that his conviction should be vacated because mining is primarily governed by 36 C.F.R. § 228, not § 261, and that mining activities are exempt from the Forest Service's special use regulations under Part 261. Accordingly, defendant argues, he cannot be convicted for violating §§ 261.10, 261.9, or 261.11. This argument is not persuasive, based on the Ninth Circuit's decision in United States v. Doremus, 888 F.2d 630 (9th Cir. 1989).

The defendants in United States v. Doremus attempted to make a similar argument, claiming that they were exempted from 36 C.F.R. Part 261 by 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(b), which states that "nothing in this part shall preclude activities as authorized by. . . the U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended." Appellants argued "that the effect of 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(b) is to exempt mining operations from the general prohibitions of Part 261, thereby limiting the regulation of mining operations to 36 C.F.R. Part 228." Doremus, 888 F.2d at 631. The Ninth Circuit rejected this argument, explaining that