DOMINIC W. LANZA, United States District Judge.
[…] Respondent Franklin County Board of Elections defers to the secretary of state's position because of her tie-breaking decisions on the disputed provisional ballots. We address the three categories of provisional ballots in order.").
Third, this outcome isn't inconsistent with the HAVA's administrative framework, as Isabel suggested during oral argument. The HAVA requires a state receiving certain funding "to establish and maintain State-based administrative complaint procedures." 52 U.S.C. § 21112(a)(1). The procedures must allow "any person who believes that there is a violation of any provision of subchapter III"—and the provision at issue here, 52 U.S.C. 21082(a)(4), falls within subchapter III of the statute—to file an administrative complaint. See 52 U.S.C. § 21112(a)(2)(B). The presence of this parallel framework doesn't say anything about whether Congress wanted to allow voters to challenge state-law