Ohio| Change
[…] Sheahan, 81 F.3d 1422, 1430 (7th Cir. 1996) (prison grievance procedure is procedural right that does not give rise to protected liberty interest requiring procedural protections of Due Process Clause); Smith v. Noonan, 992 F.2d 987, 989 (9th Cir. 1993). Prison officials are not liable for a due process violation for simply failing to process an appeal properly or failing to find in Mr. Miller's favor. The claim alleged under the Fourteenth Amendment is dismissed without leave to amend.

2. Claims Under State Law

Statutory negligence: Under California Government Code § 845.6, "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Liberally construed, the first cause of action of the pro se complaint states a claim for relief against the CDCR, Dr. Ahmed, Dr. Bright, Dr. Posson, and Doe # 1 (aka UMRN) under California Government Code § 845.6 based on their failure to obtain a TKR surgery for Mr. Miller.