Ohio| Change
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 695.010; see also Office Depot, Inc. v. Zuccarini, 621 F.Supp.2d 773, 775 n.2 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (upholding the levy under a writ of execution on defendant's domain names even though the names did not clearly fall into a category of property).

Next, defendant relies on two subsections of California Civil Procedure Code § 699.720(a), which exclude certain types of property from execution, for its argument that plaintiff cannot sell its trade name. First, defendant contends that the trade name is "[a] cause of action that is the subject of a pending action or special proceeding." Id. § 699.720(a)(3). Second, defendant maintains that the trade name is "[a] judgment in favor of the judgment debtor prior to the expiration of the time for appeal from the judgment or, if an appeal is filed, prior to the final determination of the appeal." Id. § 699.720(a)(4). Defendant's trade name falls into neither one of these categories of property. While defendant may have changed its trade name given ongoing litigation, the name "California Guild" does not appear to be directly implicated in either lawsuit.