RAYE, P. J. —
[…] In conjunction with the Realignment Legislation, the Legislature added section 1170(h). (Stats. 2011, ch. 361, §§ 6, 7, 18.) This newly added subdivision provides in pertinent part that "a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision where the term is not specified in the underlying offense shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment in a county jail for 16 months, or two or three years" (§ 1170(h)(1)) and "a felony punishable pursuant to this subdivision shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for the term described in the underlying offense" (§ 1170(h)(2)). The Legislature simultaneously amended the default sentencing provision, section 18, so that criminal punishment, where not otherwise provided, is in state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years "unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170," in which case, imprisonment is in county jail. (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 230.)