Washington| Change
[…] McGrew also argues that his sentence is excessive. As McGrew points out, under AS 22.07.020(b) we have no jurisdiction to consider this claim because McGrew received only twenty days to serve. We therefore refer his sentence appeal to the supreme court for discretionary review under Appellate Rule 215(k).

Conclusion

We AFFIRM McGrew's conviction. McGrew's sentence appeal is referred to the supreme court.

FootNotes


1. AS 11.56.740(a).
2. McGrew was arguably estopped from disputing the facts underlying his earlier conviction. See Jones v. State, 215 P.3d 1091, 1100 (Alaska App. 2009).
3. AS 11.56.740 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of violating a protective order if the person is subject to a protective order (1) issued or filed under AS 18.66 and containing a provision listed in AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7) and knowingly commits or attempts to commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of the protective order[.]
4. 999 P.2d 771 (Alaska 2000).
5. 20 P.3d 1121 (Alaska 2001).
6. Worthy, 999 P.2d at 775.
7. Hess, 20 P.3d at 1122, 1124.
8. Id. at 1129 (citing Worthy, 999 P.2d at 775).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question