Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. § 790.01(2).5 Section 790.25(5), however, provides

this limitation to the general prohibition:

                 [I]t is lawful and is not a violation of s. 790.01 for a
                 person 18 years of age or older to possess a concealed
                 firearm or other weapon for self-defense or other lawful
                 purpose within the interior of a private conveyance,
                 without a license, if the firearm or other weapon is
                 securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for
                 immediate use.

Fla. Stat. § 790.25(5).6 And, Fla. Stat. § 790.001(17), in turn, defines what it

means for the possession of a concealed firearm to be permissible because it is

“securely encased.” Section 790.001(17) reads this way: “‘[s]ecurely encased’

means in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a

gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or


       5
         A concealed firearm is defined as “any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person
in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.” Fla. Stat.
§ 790.001(2).