Ohio| Change
[…] This is sufficient.

3. Conflict with Fundamental Public Policy

The next prong in the analysis requires the Court to determine whether applying the choice-of-law provision is contrary to a fundamental California public policy. Here, the parties agree that Rhode Island would not prohibit the mental health policy limitation. The question is whether California law would prohibit it, and if so, whether the issue creates a conflict with a fundamental policy. Thus, the Court analyzes the scope of Section 10123.15 and whether it prohibits the limitation at issue. Section 10123.15 reads:

Every group policy of disability insurance which covers hospital, medical, and surgical expenses on a group basis, and which offers coverage for disorders of the brain shall also offer coverage in the same manner for the treatment of the following biologically based severe mental disorders: schizophrenia, schizo-affective disorder, bipolar disorders and delusional depressions, and pervasive developmental disorder. Coverage for these mental disorders shall be subject to the same terms and conditions applied to the treatment of other disorders of the brain; however, an insurer may reserve the right to confirm diagnoses and to review the appropriateness of specific treatment plans as necessary to ensure that coverage under this section is provided for only those diagnostic and treatment services which are medically necessary.

To conduct its analysis, the Court dissects the plain language of the statute. First, the statute applies to:

Every group policy of disability insurance which covers hospital, medical, and surgical expenses on a group basis, and which offers coverage for disorders of the brain. . . .