VIRGINIA A. PHILLIPS, District Judge.
[…] As explained by BANA in its Reply, the Trustee's Sale had been noticed for July 7, 2011. (Reply at 5-8; SUF ¶ 30.) The DOT allows a borrower to submit a payment to bring a loan current at the earliest of five days before the trustee's sale or any other such period as provided by law. Here, California law does so provide. California Civil Code § 2924c(e) states that the right to reinstate exists "until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale." Section 2924c(e) further reiterates that "[a]ny right of reinstatement created by this section is terminated five business days prior to the date of sale" and that "[n]othing contained herein shall give rise to a right of reinstatement during the period of five business days prior to the date of