JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff's Bane Act claim against the City is, therefore, dismissed with leave to amend.
Plaintiff brings his negligence claim against both the City and Tibbet. Compl. at 14. "Public entities in California are not liable for state-law tort claims for any injuries caused by their conduct except where such liability is expressly authorized by statute."
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants are liable for negligence per se because they violated California Government Code § 845.6. Compl. ¶ 55. Section 845.6 states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but . . . a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. "Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care."
Plaintiff's common law negligence claim against the City is dismissed with prejudice.