Filed: Sep. 22, 2009
[…] of Florida. Nonetheless, for the purposes of the Motor Carrier Act, “purely
intrastate transportation can constitute part of interstate commerce if it is part of a
‘continuous stream of interstate travel.’ For this to be the case, there must be a
‘practical continuity of movement’ between the intrastate segment and the overall
interstate flow.” Walters v. American Coach Lines of Miami, Inc.,
575 F.3d
1221, __ (11th Cir. 2009) (citations omitted). A critical factor in determining the
shipment’s essential character is the shipper’s “fixed and persisting intent” at the
time of the shipment. 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(2); see also Bilyou v. Dutchess Beer
Distribs., Inc.,
300 F.3d 217, 223-24 (2d Cir. 2002).2
2
The Interstate Commerce Commission has held that there is not fixed and persisting
intent to engage in interstate commerce where: (1) “[a]t the time of shipment there is no specific
order being filled for a specific quantity of a given product to be moved through to a specific
destination beyond the terminal storage”; (2) “the terminal storage is a distribution point or local
marketing facility from which specific amounts of the product are sold or allocated”; and
(3) “transportation in the furtherance of this distribution within the single State is specifically