JANIS L. SAMMARTINO, District Judge.
[…] Mot. at 9. Indeed, Defendant explains, "Section 1693m `is not a basis of liability under the statute but simply provides an enforcement mechanism for other provisions.'" Id. (quoting I.B. ex rel. Fife v. Facebook, Inc., 905 F.Supp.2d 989, 1006 (N.D. Cal. 2012)). In fact, Defendant notes, the court in I.B. dismissed the plaintiffs' claims under Section 1693m for failing to allege which provision of the EFTA had been violated. Mot. at 9 (citing I.B., 905 F. Supp. 2d at 1007).
Assuming Plaintiffs intended to assert a claim under Section 1693h, this statute provides that "a financial institution shall be liable to a consumer for all damages proximately caused by . . . the financial institution's failure to make an electronic fund transfer, in accordance with the terms and conditions of an account, in the correct amount or in a timely manner when properly instructed to do so by the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1693h. Here, however, Plaintiffs have neither provided the "terms and conditions" of Baby Herman's account nor asserted that Defendant failed to make an electronic fund transfer in accordance with those terms and conditions.