Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff requests that his case be reassigned from Magistrate Judge Gary S. Austin to another Magistrate Judge. Plaintiff's request suggests a motion for recusal under 28 U.S.C. § 144 or 28 U.S.C. § 455. Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, "[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 144; see Pesnell v. Arsenault, 543 F.3d 1038, 1043 (9th Cir. 2008); U.S. v. Johnson, 610 F.3d 1138, 1147 (9th Cir. 2010). Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), "[a]ny. . . judge . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Pesnell, 543 F.3d at 1043. 28 U.S.C. § 455(b) provides in relevant part, "[h]e shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances: [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . ." 28 U.S.C. §455(b)(1). The substantive standard is "`[W]hether a reasonable person with knowledge of all the facts would conclude that the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned.'" Pesnell, 543 F.3d at 1043 (quoting United States v.