WILLIAM M. ACKER, JR., District Judge.
[…] Despite the fact that plaintiff's claim is based specifically on a doctrine called the "
Defendant next argues the plaintiff has failed to state a claim for breach of express warranty (plaintiff's Count V). The Alabama Commercial Code provides that an express warranty is created by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain," § 7-2-313(1)(a), or by "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain," § 7-2-313(1)(b). Defendant argues that plaintiff has failed to allege that any such affirmation of fact, promise, or description was made about the Mirena device.
Plaintiff has alleged facts to support her express warranty claim, albeit by the skin of her teeth.