WILLIAM M. ACKER, JR., District Judge.
[…] While the complaint has not earned any general dismissal for "global deficiency," it must still contain factual allegations sufficient to satisfy the elements of each individual claim. The court finds that plaintiff has failed to state a claim for breach of implied warranty, but that her other claims all survive defendant's motion to dismiss.
Defendant's sole winning argument is that plaintiff fails to state a claim for Breach of Implied Warranty (plaintiff's Count IV). Implied warranties are covered by the Alabama Commercial Code. Under § 7-2-314(1), "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Under § 7-2-314(2)(c), "goods to
This question came before the Supreme Court of Alabama, on certification from the Eleventh Circuit, in Spain v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 872 So.2d 101 (Ala.2003).