LAUREL BEELER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10; 2) delivery to someone else at the party's usual residence or place of business with mailing after (known as "substitute service"), see id. § 415.20; 3) service by mail with acknowledgment of receipt, see id. § 415.30; 4) service on persons outside the state by certified or registered mail with a return receipt requested, see id. § 415.40; and 5) service by publication, see id. § 415.50. Here, the plaintiff tried to serve Ms. Charles several times. The issue now is whether substitute service by email is appropriate.
California Code of Civil § 413.30 provides that a court "may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party served." To comport with due process, the method of service must be "reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Rio Props., Inc. v. Rio Intern.