Filed: Nov. 25, 2009
[…] We review the district court’s decision to enforce a settlement agreement for
an abuse of discretion. Hayes v. National Service Industries,
196 F.3d 1252, 1254
(11th Cir. 1999); see also Murchison v. Grand Cypress Hotel Corp.,
13 F.3d 1483,
1485 (11th Cir. 1994) (reviewing for abuse of discretion a decision to enforce a
settlement agreement without an evidentiary hearing). “In the Eleventh Circuit,
state law governs the scope of an attorney’s authority to enter into a settlement
agreement.”
Murchison, 13 F.3d at 1485 (11th Cir. 1994).
“Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, governs the validity and enforcement of
settlement agreements reached between parties at the trial-court level.” Mays v.
Julian LeCraw and Co., Inc.,
807 So. 2d 551, 554 (Ala. Civ. App. 2001). “An
3
attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any
agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on
the minutes of the court.” Ala. Code § 34-3-21. “A settlement agreement once
entered into cannot be repudiated by either party and will be summarily enforced.”
Id. (quotation omitted).
The Alabama courts have limited an attorney’s authority to enter into a
settlement agreement, holding that: